Sugar Land Chiropractors | Dealing with a Splint?
This content was written for Restoration Health Chiropractic.
The porcupine is an odd-looking creature that live in most any rural area. Porcupines are prickly rodents. The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. They are large and slow-moving with sharp quills. Porcupines can be found on every continent in the world except for Antarctica. There are two groups of porcupines: Old World porcupines and New World porcupines. Old World porcupines are located in Africa, Europe, and Asia while New World porcupines are located in North America, Central America, and South America. The only species of porcupines found in North America and Canada is the North America Porcupine.
New World porcupines make up the Erethizontidae family of which the following porcupines belong:
1) Baturite porcupine
2) Bicolored spined porcupine
3) Streaked dwarf porcupine
4) Bahia porcupine
5) Black-tailed hairy dwarf porcupine
6) Mexican hairy dwarf porcupine
7) Black dwarf porcupine
8) Brazilian porcupine
9) Frosted hairy dwarf porcupine
10) Andean porcupine
11) Rothschildís porcupine
12) Roosmalenís dwarf porcupine
13) Stump-tailed porcupine
14) Santa Marta porcupine
16) Paraguaian hairy dwarf porcupine
17) Brown hairy dwarf porcupine
18) North American porcupine
The Old World Porcupines in the Hystricidae family include the following:
1) Malayan porcupine
2) Sunda porcupine
3) Cape porcupine
4) Crested porcupine
5) Indian porcupine
6) Thick-spined porcupine
7) Philippine porcupine
8) Sumatran porcupine
9) African brush-tailed porcupine
10) Asiatic brush-tailed
11) Long-tailed porcupine
Of the Old World porcupines the Hystrix is characterized by an inflated skull, in which the nasal cavity is often considerably larger than the brain case and a short tail, tipped with numerous slender-stalked open quills, which make a loud rattling noise whenever the animal moves.
The crested porcupine is a typical representative of the Old World porcupines. The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. It is often seen throughout the south of Europa and North and West Africa. In the southern and central Africa one can find the Cape porcupine. The Malayan porcupine can be found in India along with the Indian crested porcupine. There are several smaller species without crests which are found in northeast India and the Malay region from Nepal to Borneo.
The genus Atherurus includes the brush-tailed porcupine which are smaller animals but have long tails tipped with bundles of flattened spines. The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. One species is found in the Malay region and one in Central and West Africa. The other species, the African brush-tailed porcupine is often hunted for food.
Although the porcupine is considered a prickly animal, people often think they are cute. The staff at find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. They are the third largest rodent in the world and second largest rodent located in North America. The largest rodent in North America is the capybara and the second largest rodent in North America is the beaver.
Old World porcupines are not good climbers; however, they are excellent swimmers. New World porcupines are capable of clinging to threes with their tails and catching surrounding branches if they start to fall. The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting.
Porcupines are mainly animals that are nocturnal herbivores. The staff at find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. During the day, the like to rest in hollow logs, trees, and crevices and only come out at night to enjoy feasts of tree bark, grass, twigs, stems, berries, and other such items. During they night they will forage for food. Porcupines eat mostly vegetation. They will also eat nuts, tubers, seeds, grass, leaves, fruits, and buds.
In order to protect a porcupine from accidentally self-quilling, each quill has a topical antibiotic. The staff at find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. A porcupine has about 30,000 quills on its body. Most porcupines have soft hair mixed with quills which grow from its back, sides, and tail. The staff at find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. Porcupine quills are sharp and can get up to twelve inches long. Porcupines use their quills as a defense mechanism. Often a porcupine will shake its quills to make them rattle as a warning to potential predators. If that does not work, then the porcupine might charge the predator by walking backwards toward the predators. Porcupine quills are loosely attached and however as some believe the quills cannot be thrown. Porcupine quills have overlapping barbs at the tips, making them hard to remove. Each quill has between 700-800 barbs along its tip.
Porcupines can live in most any terrain, including deserts, grasslands, mountains, rainforest, and forests. The staff at find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. They will make a den in tree branches or tangles of roots, rock crevices, brush, or logs. Porcupines are not social creature. They tend to by solitary. A mother and her young is conceded a family group and they are called a prickle.
Typical mating rituals usually consist of two male porcupines fighting over a single female. The staff at find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. The males are careful not to injure themselves during the fight and the winner territorially urinates on the female in order for her to move her tail aside for safe, quill-free mating.
The gestation period of a female porcupine is between 1 The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors find porcupines to be odd creatures that are interesting. 6 and 31 weeks depending on the specie. Mother will give birth to one to three babies at a time. These babies are called porcupettes. At birth porcupettes have soft quills which harden in a few days. Once a porcupettes becomes accustomed to fending for itself they will then leave their mother at about six months after they are born.