Sugar Land Chiropractors | Going Strong or Going Wrong?
This content was written for Restoration Health Chiropractic.
The Jungle cat is most prevalent in India, Bangladesh and Pakistan. It can also be found in Egypt and throughout the southwest of Asia, Southeast of Asia and Central Asia. Its range also extends to as far south China. Jungle cats are usually found in swamps and wetlands and on flood plains and within dense coastal vegetation at altitudes that are relatively low. Although they are mostly associated with dense vegetation and water, these cats may also occur in a wide range of other types of habitat. These can include deserts if there is an oasis near or riverbeds as well as in woodland, grassland and dry deciduous forest. The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors tend to find the Jungle cat interesting.
Jungle cats are as follows:
* Kingdom ñ Animalia
* Phylum ñ Chordata
* Subphylum ñ Vertebrata
* Class ñ Mammalia
* Order ñ Carnivora
* Suborder ñ Feliformia
* Family – Felidae
* Genus ñ Felis
* Species ñ Felis chaus
The Jungle cat is not nocturnal unlike many other wild cats. It does most of its hunting in the early mornings and late afternoons. Since none of the staff of Sugar Land Chiropractors are nocturnal then it would be easy to find a Jungle cat. It typically rests during the day in dense cover but often sunbathes on col winter days. The Jungle cat likes and water and is a good swimmer, diving into the watch to catch fish using its mouth or to escape from danger when necessary. Male Jungle cats will their scent markings on object to mark their territory. Their home range typically overlaps that of several females. The jungle cat is usually a solitary animal and only socializes with other of its species mainly during the breeding season. Family groups of a male and a female with their kittens have been reported in the wild.
The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors understand the necessity of preserving the lineage of the Jungle cat. Due to the loss of their habitats and hunting by humans the Jungle cat is under threat of becoming extinct. The highly adaptable cat has therefore fed on livestock and this caused conflict with farmers who in return lay traps and poisons. This species is also threated by the fur trade and illegal trading still takes place in Egypt, India and Afghanistan. The Jungle cat is considered common in India Pakistan and Bangladesh. In Europe, the jungle cat is of marginal occurrence with only approximately 500 animals in the Caucasus region. The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors think it would be great to see a Jungle cat in its natural habitat.
Jungle cats are very fast runners. The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractor would like to see a Jungle cat running. They have been clocked at running 20 miles per hour in Iran. The scientific name of the Jungle cat is Felis Chaus, which has given rise to the name for the chausse, which is a hybrid of a domestic cat and a jungle cat. Jungle cats are great stalkers as this is how they catch their prey. The Jungle cat also jumps into the air to catch birds, the same way the caracal does. Tike the serval, the Jungle cat will body leap over the ground onto its pray.
The Jungle cat can make several noises such as meowing, chirping, purring growling, gurgling, hissing and even barking. It would be interesting for Sugar Land Chiropractors to hear a Jungle cat make all the different sounds. When Jungle cats rub their cheeks against something, they leave their saliva which is a scent marker. Male Jungle cats will often fur their cheeks on females. The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors find it interesting all the ways the Jungle cat communicates.
A Jungle cats front and back feet all have claws. This aid in them climbing trees both up and down. In the past, the Jungle cat was mummifying and put into tombs in Egypt. Although it has been document that the Egyptians buried many different things within the pyramids, the staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors find it odd that they would bury Jungle cats there.
Jungle cats are polygynandrous, with males and females both having multiple mates through their lives. Both genders use intensive mew calls to attract potential mates. The mating season is form January to March, different somewhat with geographical location. The gestation period lats from approximately 63 to 66 days. A litter usually number two or three kittens. The female Jungle cat can have up to two litters each year. Kittens begin to be weaned at around the 49th day. Weaning a Jungle kitten generally takes about 15 weeks. The kittens become independent between 8 and 9 moths old and are sexually mature at 11 to 18 months.
Jungle cats are not associated with jungles; but with dense vegetative cover surrounding wetland. The are more commonly known as Swamp Cat or Reed Cat. The staff at Sugar Land Chiropractors wonder how the Jungle cat got its name since it does not habitat in a Jungle. The coat color of the Jungle cat varies rom a sandy or yellowish gray to a grayish brown or tawny red. There underparts of the slender body are usually a cream or pale color. The legs sometime retain some fain horizontal strip, not complete faded from they younger days. Their head is rather narrow and had a high, domed forehead. Ears are tall and rounded, tipped with small tufts of black hair and set close together. The eyes have bright yellow irises. Their legs are long and slender and the tails ice comparative short, with sever dark rings and a black tip.
Jungle cats are known to feed on a variety of substances. Small rodents are the main prey for Jungle cats. A field study in India estimated one cat could catch 3 to 5 rodents per day with birds ranking second in importance. They were also seen scavenging kills of large predators. Jungle cats are also excellent swimmers and will dive for fish to eat. Jungle cats frequently use the abandoned burrow of other carnivores such as foes and badgers.